Articles
[…] Valuation Proceedings

  1. Board of Viewers

Either the condemnor or the condemnee can institute valuation proceedings by filing a petition with the court of common pleas requesting appointment of a board of viewers. 26 Pa.C.S.A. § 502. The content of the petition is specified in § 502(a).  A petition is substantially the same form whether a property owner claims a de facto taking or inverse condemnation.

The petition for appointment of viewers must be filed within six years after the condemnor paid the estimated just compensation (“EJC”) or filed the declaration of taking. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5527(a).[1] Significantly, valuation is as of the date of take. 26 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(a) (“Just compensation shall consist of the difference between the fair market value of the condemnee’s entire property interest immediately before the condemnation and as unaffected by the condemnation and the fair market value of the property interest remaining immediately after the condemnation and as affected by the condemnation.”).