Articles
[…] Petitioners launched an independent investigation into this matter and served Hospital with a subpoena relating to the allegations that Nurse tested positive for controlled substances. Hospital produced Nurse’s personnel file, but refused to produce the drug and alcohol test results citing concern that these records are confidential pursuant to the Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act (“the Control Act”) and the federal court opinion set forth in Murray v. Surgical Specialties Corp., No. 97-0444, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 277 (E.D. Pa., January 3, 1999).

Section 8(c) of the Control Act provides:

“All patient records and all information contained therein relating to drug or alcohol abuse or drug or alcohol dependence prepared or obtained by a private practitioner, hospital, clinic, drug rehabilitation or drug treatment center shall remain confidential and may be disclosed only with the patient’s consent and only (i) to medical personnel exclusively for purposes of diagnosis and treatment of the patient or (ii) to government or other officials exclusively for the purpose of obtaining benefits due to the patient as a result of his drug or alcohol abuse or drug or alcohol dependence except that in emergency medical situations where the patient’s life is in immediate jeopardy, patient records may be released without the patient’s consent to proper medical authorities solely for the purpose of providing medical treatment to the patient.”

In Murray, the federal court applied Section 8(c) of the Control Act and determined that an employee’s drug test results, taken for employment purposes, were protected from disclosure by virtue of the Control Act’s confidentiality provisions.